Skip to main content
Menu

Personal data we collect

Personal data means information which relates to an identified or an identifiable individual.

The personal data in the table below is required from you to enable us to provide our service to you. If you do not provide personal data we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing services to you.

Personal data we will collectPersonal data we may collect depending on why you have instructed us
Your name, address and telephone number.

Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, e.g. your date of birth or passport details.

Electronic contact details, e.g. your email address and mobile phone number.

Information relating to the matter in which you are seeking our advice or representation.

Information to enable us to undertake a credit or other financial checks on you.

Your financial details so far as relevant to your instructions, e.g. the source of your funds if you are instructing on a purchase transaction.

Your National Insurance and tax details.

Your bank and/or building society details.

Details of your professional online presence, e.g. LinkedIn profile.

Details of your spouse/partner and dependants or other family members, e.g. if you instruct us on a family matter or a will.

Your employment status and details including salary and benefits, e.g. if you instruct us on matter related to your employment or in which your employment status or income is relevant.

Details of your pension arrangements, e.g. if you instruct us on a pension matter or in relation to financial arrangements following breakdown of a relationship.

Your employment records including, where relevant, records relating to sickness and attendance, performance, disciplinary, conduct and grievances (including relevant special category personal data), e.g. if you instruct us on matter related to your employment or in which your employment records are relevant.

Your racial or ethnic origin, gender and sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefs, e.g. if you instruct us on discrimination claim.

Your trade union membership, e.g. if you instruct us on discrimination claim or your matter is funded by a trade union.

Personal identifying information, such as your hair or eye colour or your parents’ names, e.g. if you instruct us to incorporate a company for you.

 

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person (for example, your spouse or employee), you must ensure that you have a lawful basis to do so. This does not mean that you will always have to obtain that person’s consent. For example, you might be able to lawfully share another person’s data to us if such disclosure is necessary for the purposes of your legitimate interests (e.g. the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims). For further information on when and how you can lawfully disclose personal data, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation available on their website (ico.org.uk).

Back to top